VERTEX

Festival 2015

GRAND PRIX
“Joanna” by Feliks Falk
Poland, 2010


AUDIENCE AWARD
“Themba: A Boy Called Hope”
by Stefanie Sycholt,
South Africa, 2010


“BEST FEATURE FILM”
(Professional Jury’s Award)
“Bennie Stout”
by Johan Nijenhuis,
The Netherlands, 2011



“BEST FEATURE FILM”
(Children Jury’s Award)
“Bennie Stout”
by Johan Nijenhuis,
The Netherlands, 2011
SPECIAL MENTION
(by Professional Jury)
to Rick Lens, the protagonist
of the film  “Kauwboy”
by Boudewijn Koole,
The Netherlands, 2012

 

SPECIAL MENTION
(by Professional Jury)
to Ekaterina Vasilieva (for the film
“Playing with Dolls”)
by Georgy Negashev, Russia, 2010



SPECIAL MENTION
(by Professional Jury)
“Fucksia the Mini Witch”
for visual solutions,
By Johan Nujenhuis,
The Netherlands, 2010

 

SPECIAL MENTION
(by Children Jury)
“Playing with Dolls”,
by Georgy Negashev,
Russia, 2010
SPECIAL MENTION
(by Children Jury)
“David ans Kamal”,
by Kikuo Kawasaki,
The USA, Israel, 2011



BEST FULL-LENGTH ANIMATION
(Professional Jury’s Award)
“The Prince and the Gray Wolf”,
by Vladimir Toropchin,
Russia, 2011
BEST SHORT ANIMATION
(Professional Jury’s Award)
“The Lost Thing”,
by Andrew Ruhemann, Shaun Tan,
Australia, 2010

 

BEST FULL-LENGTH ANIMATION
(Children Jury’s Award)
“The Prince and the Gray Wolf”,
by Vladimir Toropchin,
Russia, 2011



BEST SHORT ANIMATION
(Children Jury’s Award)
“The Fantastic Flying Books
of Mr. Morris Lessmore”,
by William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg,
The USA, 2011

 

SPECIAL MENTION
(by Professional Jury)“Lotte and the Moonstone Secret”,
(for unique story and visual solutions),
by Janno Poldma, Heiki Ernits,
Estonia, 2011


SPECIAL MENTION
(by Children Jury)
“Sharfik”, by Karina Gazizova,
The USA, 2010







SPECIAL MENTION
(by Children Jury)
“The Revolution of Juan Escopeta”,
by Jorge A. Estrada,
Mexico, 2011



NOMINATION “I HAVE RIGHTS”.
“BEST FILM”
(Professional Jury’s Award)
“Joanna”, by Feliks Falk,
Poland, 2010




NOMINATION “I HAVE RIGHTS”,
“BEST FILM”
(Children Jury’s Award)
“Otelo Burning” by Sara Blecher,
South Africa, 2011




NOMINATION “I HAVE RIGHTS”
SPECIAL MENTION
(by Professional Jury)
to Enhar Al-Sakhri, the
protagonist of the film
“My Name is Mohammed”,
by S.N. Abdullah, Y. Hassan,
B. Shibab, R.Okla Yacoub Haddad
Iraq, Jordan, the UK, 2009
NOMINATION “I HAVE RIGHTS” SPECIAL MENTION
(by Children Jury)
“Éclair”
by Akio Kondo,
Japan, 2011



NOMINATION “I HAVE RIGHTS” SPECIAL MENTION
(by Children Jury)
“Stay!”
by Lourens Blok,
the Netherlands, 2011